Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ResultsHome Basketball &Wheelchair Basketball Hockey Swimming Snooker Amateur Leagues  info Junior Football E of S Football Youth Club & Schools Reports 7-A,Side Football Boxing Golf Womens Football Protest Letters Action Photos Action Photo 2, Action Photo 3, Action Photos 5, Photo Gallery 3 Action Photos 4 Links to more sports More Sports Links Euro Links UNITE THE CLUBS PAGE Notices For Sale Tables Fixtures Results Team Contacts Referees Info Unlimited

RESULTS

RESULTS AS THEY COME IN

EASTERN REGION UNDER 13-14 MEETING MONDAY 25 JANUARY 2007 Jewel Miners Club 7pm all clubs must be represented

 

U-21Results for Saturday 16th December 2006

 

All games postponed

 

U-19 Results for Saturday 16th December 2006

League

Leith Athletic

2-1

Leith Athletic Colts

 

All other games postponed

                           LOTHIAN BUSES EASTERN REGION YOUTH FOOTBALL LEAGUE

 

Sunday December 17th                                 Under 16 Scottish Cup 3rd Round

Giffnock United FC                                      4-2               Loanhead MW

 

Division 1                                                      Under 16 League

Edinburgh City                                             1-0               Bonnyrigg Rose BC                            

 

Division 2

Dunbar United Colts                                   2-6               Tweedmouth Juniors                          

 

Division 3

Haddington United FC                                4-1               Murieston United Blue                      

 

Division 1                                                      Under 15 League

Spartans FC Reds                                        1-1               Edinburgh City                                    

 

Division 2

Currie Star                                                     1-2               Inch Colts                                             

 

                                                                        Under 15 League Cup

Dunbar United Colts                                   5-0               Eskmills BC                                          

 

Sunday December 17th                                 Under 14 Scottish Cup 4th Round

West Park United                                         0-4               Tynecastle FC East

 

                                                                        Under 14 Paladin Cup Semi finals

Leith Athletic 93                                           2-1   aet      Edinburgh City Colts                          

 

Division 1                                                      Under 14 League

Edinburgh City                                             10-1             Dunbar United Colts                          

 

Division 2

Edinburgh City 93                                        4-1               Cramond FC                                         

 

                                                                        Under 13 City Financial Edinburgh Eastern Region Cup

Edina Hibs BC                                              10-0             Civil Service Strollers Whites

 

                                                                        Under 13 Lothian Buses Cup

Edinburgh City                                             0-6               Bonnyrigg Rose BC                            

Hutchison Vale BC                                      1-0               Tynecastle FC                                     

 

                                                                        Under 13 Steve Maskrey Cup Semi finals

Edinburgh City Colts                                   1-3               Tranent Colts FC                                 

Hutchison Vale Colts                                  5-4               Dunbar United Colts                          

 

 

 

SUNDAY 17 DECEMBER 2006    
         
           
SCOTTISH SUNDAY AMATEUR CUP     
Round Three          
Gilmerton AFC   4 v 1 Annick Tavern (W Ayrshire)
Stew Mel   P v P Castlemilk Dynamo (Glas Sun)
         
Round Four          
Duddingston Thistle   9 v 1 Burnside Hotel (Falkirk Sun)
KE The Foundry (W Ayrshire) P v P Castlevale
Dundee SC (Dundee Sun Morn) P v P Spiers
Wishart Abbey (Falkirk Sun) P v P LBC
         
           
PREMIER DIVISION          
Sparta   P v P FC Firrhill
Braids   P v P Cramond Star
         
FIRST DIVISION          
Johnnie Cope   P v P Top of the Toon
City Limits   P v P Brig Inn
FC Westfield   P v P Mayfield and Easthouses
       
         
SECOND DIVISION          
Roslin da Vinci   P v P Meadowpark
Leith Persevere   P v P Roseburn Athletic
Sam's Bar   P v P Outhouse



 

 

 

 

RESULTS FOR 16 DECEMBER 2006

 

Scottish Amateur Cup 3rd Round

  California Star         1 - 3  New'hall Leith Vics


Premier Division

  Sandys                  3 - 0  Edin University


Lothian Edinburgh

  Scottish Widows         1 - 2  Tynecastle Star


Lothian East

  Liberton AVU            4 - 0  Preston Ath


Edinburgh West

  Burndale Utd            5 - 1  Gorgie Hearts

All other games off. There are no fixtures scheduled for 23 & 30 December although clubs who have yet to fulfil their Scottish Amateur Cup 3rd Round ties will be required to play these on 23 December.

 

 

Results for 16 December 2006 EAST OF SCOTLAND LEAGUE

Tyreman Premier Division

Annan Athletic

2

2

Whitehill Welfare

Civil Service Strollers

P

P

Preston Athletic

Craigroyston

P

P

Spartans

Edinburgh City

1

2

Easthouses Lily

Edinburgh University

1

0

Selkirk

Lothian Thistle

P

P

Heriot Watt University

 

Tyreman First Division

Gala Fairydean

1

4

Dalbeattie Star

Hawick Royal Albert

0

11

Vale of Leithen

Ormiston

P

P

Coldstream

Peebles

P

P

Edinburgh Athletic

Tynecastle

P

P

Eyemouth United

Results for Saturday 16th December 2006

The Soccer World Scottish Amateur Cup - 2nd Round Replay

Home

Score

 

Score

Away

Overton Thistle

 

v

 

Motherwell Miners

The Soccer World Scottish Amateur Cup - 3rd Round

Home

Score

 

Score

Away

Drumchapel United

5

v

0

Larkhall Victoria

Partick West

 

v

 

Kilsyth

Rannoch

 

v

 

Drumchapel United (WoS)


The Soccer World Scottish Amateur Cup - 3rd Round Replay

Home

Score

 

Score

Away

ICC Ams

 

v

 

Uddingston

The Colville Park Country Club West of Scotland Amateur Cup - 2nd Round

Home

Score

 

Score

Away

Waterside

Off

v

Off

Templeton Albert


The
Colville Park Country Club West of Scotland Amateur Cup - 3rd Round

Home

Score

 

Score

Away

Denny

Off

v

Off

Stedfast

Renfrew Thistle

3

v

4

Buchanan Thistle

The Colville Park Country Club West of Scotland Amateur Cup - 4th Round

Home

Score

 

Score

Away

Inverclyde

Off

v

Off

Wellhouse

Mauchline United

Off

v

Off

East Kilbride

Redbrae

Off

v

Off

Moorcroft


Cinema Cup - 1st Round

Home

Score

 

Score

Away

Referee

Cumbernauld Clyde

Off

v

Off

Colville Park

D Manson

St Peters

Off

v

Off

Brightons

J Walker


McAvoy/McIntyre Trophy - 1st Round

Home

Score

 

Score

Away

Referee

Stedfast

2

v

5

Colville Park

J Walker


Premier League

Home

Score

 

Score

Away

Referee

Harestanes

 

v

 

Arthurlie United

M McLean

Steins Thistle

Off

v

Off

The Spartans

S McFaulds


League Division 1a

Home

Score

 

Score

Away

Referee

Bank of Scotland

 

v

 

Millbank

A Lansdowne

Mearns

 

v

 

Cumbernauld Thistle

C Wilson

Scotia Athletic

 

v

 

Leven Valley

J Brown

League Division 1b

Home

Score

 

Score

Away

Referee

Eastfield United

 

v

 

Laurieston Villa

S Brown

Stenhouse Athletic

 

v

 

Chryston

D McNeill

 

Results/Fixtures For Week Ending

 

Saturday 16th December

Kick Off

Pitch/Venue

Notes

SJFA East Region -- East Region Super League

Bo''ness United

0

Oakley United F.C.

3

 

 

 

Whitburn

1

Carnoustie Panmure

3

 

 

 

SJFA East Region -- East Region Premier League

Dundee North End F.C.

0

Glenrothes F.C.

3

 

 

 

Scone Thistle

2

Musselburgh F.C.

4

 

 

 

SJFA East Region -- East Region Central Division

Crossgates Primrose

4

Luncarty

7

 

 

 

Jeanfield Swifts

3

Lochgelly Albert

0

 

 

 

Kirkcaldy YM

3

Steelend Victoria

1

 

 

 

SJFA East Region -- East Region South Division

Blackburn United F.C.

5

Livingston United F.C.

1

 

 

 

Broxburn Athletic F.C.

8

Dalkeith Thistle F.C.

1

 

 

 

Edinburgh United

1

Newtongrange Star

0

 

 

 

Pumpherston

1

Fauldhouse United

2

 

 

 

SJFA East Region -- East Region North Division

Arbroath S C

1

East Craigie

0

 

 

 

Stagecoach League Divisions -- Stagecoach Super League - Premier Division

Auchinleck Talbot

v

Pollok

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Cumnock Juniors

5

Renfrew

1

1:45 pm

 

 

Maryhill

v

Bellshill Athletic F.C.

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Neilston Juniors F.C.

v

Arthurlie F.C.

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Petershill F & Athletic Club

v

Kilsyth Rangers

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Shotts Bon Accord

v

Glenafton Athletic

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Stagecoach League Divisions -- Stagecoach Super League - First Division

Beith Juniors

5

Lugar Boswell Thistle

3

1:45 pm

 

 

Girvan F.C.

6

Hurlford United

1

1:45 pm

 

 

Irvine Meadow XI F.C.

2

Annbank United

0

1:45 pm

 

 

Johnstone Burgh F.C.

v

Troon

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Kilwinning Rangers

v

Vale of Clyde

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Largs Thistle

v

East Kilbride Thistle F.C.

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Lesmahagow Juniors F.C.

v

Larkhall Thistle F.C.

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Stagecoach League Divisions -- Stagecoach Ayrshire District League

Ardeer Thistle

v

Saltcoats Victoria

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Ardrossan Winton Rovers

v

Craigmark Burntonians

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Dalry Thistle

v

Irvine Victoria

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Kello Rovers

v

Muirkirk Juniors

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Kilbirnie Ladeside

v

Darvel Juniors

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Whitletts Victoria

v

Maybole Juniors F.C.

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Stagecoach League Divisions -- Stagecoach Central District League - First Division

Clydebank

v

Dunipace Juniors F.C.

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Cumbernauld United

v

Cambuslang Rangers F.C.

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy F.C.

1

Vale of Leven

0

1:45 pm

 

 

Lanark United

v

Port Glasgow F.C.

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

St Anthonys

1

Blantyre Victoria F.C.

0

1:45 pm

 

 

Yoker Athletic

7

Glasgow Perthshire F.C.

2

1:45 pm

At Glasgow Perthshire

 

Stagecoach League Divisions -- Stagecoach Central District League - Second Division

Benburb

v

Shettleston F. & A.C.

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Carluke Rovers

4

St Rochs

4

1:45 pm

 

 

Forth Wanderers

v

Wishaw Juniors

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Greenock Juniors F.C.

v

Ashfield F. and A.C.

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Royal Albert

v

Stonehouse Violet

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

Thorniewood United F.C.

v

Newmains United F.C.

1:45 pm

Game Off

 

"provisional" results are shown in italics, and have not been included in the league tables.

 

The Soccer World Scottish Amateur Cup

Round 3:                               

Glasgow Harp          off                                      Roselea

                                               

Round 3 Replay:                Penicuik              off                                   Viewfield Rovers

                               

The Colville Park Country Club West of Scotland Amateur Cup

 

Round 3:                                Milton Rovers              off                     Weir Recreation

Centre                        off                          Hamilton FP

Club Springburn          off                       Giffnock North

East Kilbride YMCA     off                      Holytown Colts

St. Josephs                   off                        Glasgow University

St. Thomas’s               off                          Balmore

 

The Union Club South of Scotland Amateur Cup

 

Round 2:                           Hawick United    2                         3     Symington Tinto

 

 

                                                The Memento Group Caledonian League

 

Premier Division:                Bannockburn Am   2              0       Dumbarton Acad FP

                                                Dalziel HSFP                    off                 Drumchapel Am

                                                Links United                    off                 Netherton Am

 

Division 1:                            Coatbridge CC                     off                 St. Mungo

                                                Milngavie Wanderers         off                Muirend Am

                                                Strathclyde University          off              Milton Am                         

 

Division 2:                            Bearsden Am             off                      Newton Mearns Rovers

                                                Rhu Am                     off                            Stirling University

                                                Westerlands             off                       Rothesay B randane                          

 

The Soccer World Scottish Amateur Cup

Round 3:                               

Glasgow Harp          off                                      Roselea

                                               

Round 3 Replay:                Penicuik              off                                   Viewfield Rovers

                               

The Colville Park Country Club West of Scotland Amateur Cup

 

Round 3:                                Milton Rovers              off                     Weir Recreation

Centre                        off                          Hamilton FP

Club Springburn          off                       Giffnock North

East Kilbride YMCA     off                      Holytown Colts

St. Josephs                   off                        Glasgow University

St. Thomas’s               off                          Balmore

 

The Union Club South of Scotland Amateur Cup

 

Round 2:                           Hawick United    2                         3     Symington Tinto

 

 

                                                The Memento Group Caledonian League

 

Premier Division:                Bannockburn Am   2              0       Dumbarton Acad FP

                                                Dalziel HSFP                    off                 Drumchapel Am

                                                Links United                    off                 Netherton Am

 

Division 1:                            Coatbridge CC                     off                 St. Mungo

                                                Milngavie Wanderers         off                Muirend Am

                                                Strathclyde University          off              Milton Am                         

 

Division 2:                            Bearsden Am             off                      Newton Mearns Rovers

                                                Rhu Am                     off                            Stirling University

                                                Westerlands             off                       Rothesay B randane                          

 

 

SCOTTISH YOUTH FA SCOTTISH CUP RESULTS

Back To Top

 

 

 

The Pink2 is an independent publication and is in no way connected with the Edinburgh Evening News